Distinguished Honors Faculty

The Distinguished Honors Faculty award recognizes excellence in honors teaching based upon years of service, advising of independent work, and a proven record of strong teaching performance. 

The recipient is honored at the annual senior honors luncheon in the spring. Current honors students are encouraged to nominate a deserving faculty member.

  • William Morris, 2022 Recipient, Department of English
  • Charles Malone, 2021 Recipient, Wick Poetry Center
  • William Perrine, 2020 Recipient, School of Fashion
  • Laura Moll, 2019 Recipient, Department of English
  • Richard Adams, 2018 Recipient, Department of Sociology and Criminology
  • Vicki Adams, 2017 Recipient, Department of English
  • Elizabeth Howard, 2016 Recipient, Department of English
  • Linda Spurlock, 2015 Recipient, Department of Anthropology
  • Jean Druesedow, 2014 Recipient, School of Fashion Design & Merchandising
  • Barbara Yoost, 2013 Recipient, College of Nursing
  • Deborah Barnbaum, 2012 Recipient, Department of Philosophy
  • Don-John Dugas, 2011 Recipient, Department of English
  • Kimberly Todd-White, 2010 Recipient, Department of English
  • Susan Sainato, 2009 Recipient, Department of English
  • Dennis Nygren, 2008 Recipient, School of Music
  • Kimberly Winebrenner, 2007 Recipient, Department of English
  • Richard Craig, 2006 Recipient, School of Music
  • E. Timothy Moore, 2006 Recipient, Department of Pan African Studies
  • Leslie Heaphy, 2005 Recipient, Department of History
  • Surinder Bhardwaj, 2004 Recipient, Department of Geography
  • Allan C. Dooley, 2003 Recipient, School of Music
  • Rathindra Bose, 2002 Recipient, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Christina McVay, 2001 Recipient, Departments of English And Pan-African Studies
  • James Delisle, 2000 Recipient, School of Music
  • Daniel Berardinelli, 1999 Recipient, Department of English
  • Paul Brandt, 1997 Recipient, Department of English
  • Ruth Ludwick, 1998 Recipient, College of Nursing
  • Clyde Jentoft, 1997 Recipient, School of Music
  • Edwin Gould, 1996 Recipient, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Denzel Benson, 1995 Recipient, Department of Sociology
  • Gertrude Steuernagel, 1994 Recipient, Department of Political Science
  • Bobby Smith, 1993 Recipient, Department of English
  • Donald F. Palmer, 1992 Recipient, Department of Geology