Innovation Intersession

Click here for a PDF of the Program Overview

Click here for a PDF of the 2024 Tentative Schedule

Click here to apply today. 

Applications for Innovation Intersession close Monday March 25th at 8am

Program Description

This series of 9 workshops is designed to give faculty members the opportunity to learn the skills needed to flip a course. Flipped course design is one in which a portion of lecture materials is delivered online, providing time in class for students to work on exercises, projects, problem-solving, and discussion. Participants will receive a book on flipped classroom pedagogy and a $1500 award upon completing the program requirements.

The primary goal of this program is to support faculty in the design of an individual module for one of their classes with intensive support from staff at The Center for Teaching and Learning. The program will include workshops on good pedagogical design, online technology, and active learning in face-to-face classes. In addition, there will be Consultation & Collaboration hours for additional support during module development. There will be face-to-face sessions from 9:00 - 1:00, afternoon Consultation & Collaboration hours, and class preparation assignments between May 13th - June 20th.

Feel free to check out this document for the completed flipped module checklist and tentative schedule-at-a-glance. The face-to-face workshops will be held (tentatively) on the following days:

  • Week 1:  Workshop I – Monday May 13th & Workshop II – Wednesday May 15th
  • Week 2:  Workshop III – Tuesday May 21st & Workshop IV – Thursday 23rd
  • Week 3:  Workshop V – Tuesday May 28th & Workshop VI – Thursday May 30th
  • Week 4:   Workshop VII -- Thursday June 6th
  • Week 5:  Workshop VIII – Tuesday June 11th &  Workshop IX – Thursday June 13th

Participants should expect to spend 10-15 hours each week participating in workshops, preparing for workshops, and developing their modules. Applications will be accepted from full-time faculty (NTT or TT).  Please note that the requirement for not teaching during the Program has been eliminated for the 2023 Program.  Applications will be evaluated based on the

  • Potential benefit to the individual applicant
  • Ability to reflect and be responsive to teaching challenges
  • Well-reasoned rationale for their proposed module (specific content and why)
  • Potential benefits to other participants (skills, knowledge, and experiences)
  • Potential benefit to students (individual students and number of students)

APPLICATION QUESTIONS INCLUDE:

  • Please describe your knowledge and experience, if any, you have with the flipped classroom approach?
  • Please describe a time you experience student resistance to a new teaching approach and how you handled it.
  • What topic, unit or focused theme do you plan to incorporate your flip module (accounts for 1-2 weeks worth of material in a 15 week course)?
  • Why is this specific topic a good candidate for the flipped classroom approach?
  • Approximately how many students will be impacted by your flipped module within the first year of implementation?
  • What experiences, interests, knowledge, and skills would you contribute to colleagues in this program?

EXPECTATIONS FOR PARTICIPANTS

  • Attend and participate actively in all 9 workshops
    • Participation includes but is not limited to in-session activities, discussions, polls, peer review, and group work.
  • Complete associated asynchronous activities on time
    • Associated activities may include but are not limited to pre-class work (readings, discussion posts, videos) as designated by the facilitators. Asynchronous work also includes activities developed by peers during the peer experience during the final week.
    • More than 2 incomplete associated activities could forfeit the stipend
  • Attend at least two Collaboration & Consultation times before the end of Week 2
  • Develop a completed flipped module
  • Present to peers/department (module or insights into the FC/intersession)
  • Publicly present at event organized by the CTL

For more information or to discuss your application for the program, please contact the Center for Teaching and Learning at 330-672-2992 or ctl@kent.edu.  Applications will open in early Spring.

 

Back to top

2023 Innovation Intersession Participants

innovation intersession 2023 participants

Each participant flipped a module of their choice; you can see their home unit and the module they flipped beside their names below.  

  • Ambre Emory-Maier (Dance):  Contemporary Ballet Elements of Dance
  • Jim Canacci (English):  Critical Reading Strategies and the Diagnostic Essay
  • Mark Dalman (Podiatric Medicine):  Immune Dysfunction / Function - Hypersensitivities
  • Linda Hoeptner Poling (Art):  Microaggressions - Art Education
  • Lori Singer-Bare (Police Officer Training Academy):  Violent Women
  • Mason Shuman (Modern & Classical Language Students):  The Preterite
  • Tim Bell (Photography):  What is Editorial Photography

 

   

previous intersession participant group shots from 2018, 2019 and 2023


Above: The 2018 Innovation Intersession participants (left), 2019 Innovation Intersession participants(right), 2022 Innovation Intersession participants (bottom)

Below you will find each instructor who completed the Innovation Program, their home unit and what module the chose and flipped.  

2022

  • Sorina Ailiesei (English):  APA Formatting
  • Maha Allouzi (Computer Science):  Intrusion Detection
  • Pena Bedesem (Lifespan Development and Educational Sciences):  Co-Teaching
  • Ning-Kuang Chuang (Hospitality Management):  Hotel Budgeting
  • Krista Hawkins (Nursing):  Focused Patient Assessments
  • Linda Piccirillo-Smith (Africana Studies):  W.E.B. DeBois & Booker T. Washington & Supporting Community Needs
  • Melanie Tabak (Psychology):  Independent T-Tests

2021

  • Ali Barikroo (Health Sciences):  Anatomy and Physiology of Swallowing in Healthy Adults
  • Amanda Burke (Health Education & Promotion):  Health Education and Promotion Organizations (HEDP)
  • Kathleen Durant (Speech Pathology & Audiology):  Principles of Assessment:  Birth to Five
  • Kim Garchar (Philosophy):  Introduction to MLK, racism and non-violet protest
  • Kiwon Lee (School of Foundations, Leadership & Administration):  Yeast Breads
  • Jason Lorenzon (College of Aeronautics and Engineering):  The Road to 9/11:  How did this Happen?
  • Gerrey Noh (Music):  The Renaissance Modes and Two-Voice Counterpoint
  • Jennifer McDonough (Biological Sciences):  Introduction to Epigenetics
  • Roshinee Perera (Chemistry):  Chemistry Basic Matter and Measurement
  • Rouzbeh Razavi (Management & Information Studies):  Introduction to R Programming

2020

  • Lindsay Baran (Finance):  Using Financial Forecasts
  • Natalie Caine-Bish (Health Sciences/Nutrition):  Choosing the Correct Statistical Test
  • David Foster (Journalism and Mass Communication):  Manual Photography and Exposure Basics
  • Min He (Mathematical Sciences):  Concept of a Function
  • Laurie Hines (Foundations, Leadership, & Administration):  US’s First Party System
  • Rebecca Hug (School of Lifespan Development & Educational Sciences):  Transgenerational Family Therapy
  • Bethany Lanese (Health Policy and Management):  Medicare and Medicaid
  • Karen Mascolo (Nursing):  Ethics of Nursing Practice
  • John McDaniel (Exercise Science):  Blood Flow and Pressure Changes
  • Dhruba Panthi (Engineering Technology Program):  Shear Force and Bending Moments in Beams
  • Kasey Ray (Sociology):  The U.S. Court System
  • Gina Severino (Nursing):  Atrial Arrhythmia’s
  • Kimberly Talentino (Spanish):  The Use of Ser and Estar

)

2019

  • Loubna Bilali (Modern & Classical Language Studies):  Localization context and concepts
  • Jenny Cureton (Lifespan Development and Educational Sciences):  Trait and factor theory
  • Daniel Dankovich (Biological Sciences):  Lesson A) Introduction to anatomy, physiology, medical terminology, and organization of the human body, Lesson B)  Body's Organ systems
  • Qunxing Ding (Biological Sciences):  Human population & pollution
  • Abbey Eng (College of Public Health):  Hypothesis Testing
  • Julie Evey (Psychology):  Statistics, Variability of measures of spread
  • Joseph Kratky (Mathematics):  Triangle Trigonometry
  • Rachel LoMonaco-Benzing (Fashion Design & Merchandising):  Anatomy of a garment
  • Ellen Mulqueeny (Mathematics):  Logarithmic Functions
  • Mindy Nett (Department of Accounting):  Itemized deductions
  • Joan Steidl (Human Services Technology):  Listening and clinical note writing
  • Eriko Tanaka (Modern & Classical Language Studies):  Lesson A - Japanese - Causative form, lesson B)  Causative form plus helping verbs

2018

  • Heather Beaird (Epidemiology & Biostatistics):  Lesson A/B) measures of morbidity and mortality - extent of disease 
  • David Bowers (Chemistry): Part I) Precipitation and acid Base Reactions, Part II) Redox Reactions
  • Yijing Chen (Biological Sciences):  Lesson A) DNA Structure and function, Lesson B) DNA Replication
  • Shawn Golden (Computer Technology):  Script analysis and writing
  • Lynne Guillot Miller (Lifespan Development & Educational Sciences): Lesson A) Case Conceptualization, Lesson B) Goal & objective setting
  • Sanhita Gupta (Biological Sciences):  Lesson A) Mendels Laws of inheritance, Lesson B) Predicting risks of transmission and inheritance of genetic disorders
  • Robin Joynes (Psychology):  Overview and Longitudinal Correlation Design
  • Jill Kawalec (Podiatric Medicine):  Lesson A)  Finding Medical Literature, Lesson B) Inferential Statistics, Lesson
  • Robin Mermer (Nursing / Nursing Technology):  Lesson A) body fluids, IV fluids, electrolytes, acid-base imbalances and ABG Interpretation
  • Marlo Miller (Early Childhood Education):  Phonics
  • Mariana Romero (Modern & Classical Language Studies):  Spanish Vocabulary and expressions:  Lesson A) topics, family, professions, daily routines, Lesson B)  routines, Lesson C) routines part II
  • Lauren Vachon  (Center for the Study of Gender & Sexuality):  Reading Queer Theory

2017

  • Matthew Bryant (Physics):  Lesson A)  Momentum & Impulse, Lesson B)  Conservation of Momentum, Lesson C) Collision and Explosions
  • Valerie Cubon-Bell (Chemistry):  Lipids - Introduction to Fatty Acids & Reactions involving Lipids
  • Karen Gordon (Health Sciences / Nutrition):  Lesson A) Behavior change models, Lesson B) Linking Learning objectives to behavior change models
  • Luis Hermosilla (Modern & Classical Language Studies):  Versions of culture - Spanish American Indigenous Culture
  • Suzanne Holt (Center for the Study of Gender & Sexuality):  The Woman Question
  • Jeffrey Huston (EHHS / Athletic Training):  Health Insurance, Billing & Coding
  • Emily Mupinga (Lifespan Development & Educational Services):  Conception & Prenatal Development
  • Lynette Phillips (Biostatistics):  Bias in epidemiologic studies: identifying and addressing bias
  • John Staley (Health Policy & Management):  Policy Formation in Policy Making 101
  • Gregory Tinkler (Biological Sciences):  DNA, Chromosomes, the Cell Cycle
  • Maria Zaldivar (Modern & Classical Language Studies):  Language - English only or Bilingualism